Doug Tallamy's List of Best Plant Genera for Supporting Moths and Butterflies

Genus
Common Name
# Moths Supported
Sun
Soil
Bloom Time
Solidago
Goldenrods
125
Full Sun
Medium
August - October
Asters
Asters
99
Full Sun
Medium
August - September
Fragaria
Strawberries
71
Full Sun to Part Shade
Medium
May - August
Helianthus
Sunflowers
60
Part Shade
Medium
July - September
Lactuca
Wild Lettuce
52
Full Sun to Part Shade
Medium
August - September
Eupatorium
Joe Pye
42
Full Sun to Part Shade
Medium
July - September
Quercus
Oaks
462
Full Sun
All
April - May
Prunus
Wild Black Cherry
390
Full Sun
All
April - May
Salix
Willows
371
Full Sun
Wet, Moist
April - May
Betula
Birches
354
Full Sun to Part Shade
Medium to Wet
April - May
Populus
Poplars
315
Full Sun
Medium
April
Acer
Maples
276
Full Sun to Part Shade
Medium to Wet
March - April
Vaccinium
Blueberries
276
Full sun to part shade
Medium to Wet
May
Alnus
Alder
222
Full sun to part shade
Medium to Wet
March
Carya
Hickory
218
Full sun to part shade
Medium
April - May
Ulmus
Elm
193
Full sun
Medium
March - April
Pinus
Pines
160
Full sun to part shade
Medium
null
Tilia
Basswood
151
Full sun to part shade
Medium
June
Crataegus
Hawthorn
140
Full sun
Medium to wet
May - June
Fraxinus
Ash
131
Full sun
Medium
April - May
Fagus
Beech
129
Full sun to part shade
Medium
April - May